The Sleeping Beauty

  • Bella addormentata
  • la bella addormentata nel bosco video
  • bella addormentata    ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A1404 x
  • bella addormentata   Jacopo Tissi e Nicoletta Manni  ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A2226 x
  • bella addormentata   Massimo Murru   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A1576 x
  • bella addormentata   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A1707 x
  • bella addormentata   Svetlana Zakharova    ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A1842 xx
  • bella addormentata   Svetlana Zakharova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A1766 x x
  • bella addormentata   Vassallo Fiandra Toppi Gerani   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A2371 x
  • bella addormentata   Vittoria Valerio e Angelo Greco Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A2421 x
  • Immagine
  • tagliate
  • murru
  • Bella   Alexei Ratmansky  prove in sala    ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A9469
  • Bella   le prove in sala    ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A9535 X
  • Bella   le prove in sala   al centro Svetlana Zakharova ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A4992
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Nicoletta Manni   Mick Zeni Alessandro Grillo ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla K65A9173 r
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Nicoletta Manni   Timofej Andrijashenko ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla ScalaK65A5491
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Svetlana Zakharova Nicola Del Freo ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A5085
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Vassallo Fiandra Andreanò ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K61A2398 x
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Virna Toppi ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla ScalaK65A5265
  • allievi
  • Bella   le prove in sala con gli allievi della scuola di ballo ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A5162
  • Massimo Murru  Marta Romagna  in prova per La bella addormentata  ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla ScalaK65A0068 x
  • vittoria valerio
  • murru 2
  • K65A1615 X
  • K65A2196 xx
  • Bella   le prove in sala   Vittoria Valerio e il corpo di Ballo ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala K65A9738 X
  • Bella   le prove in sala con gli allievi della scuola di ballo ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla ScalaK65A5454
  • Massimo Murru  con Alexei Ratmansky in prova per La bella addormentata  ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala  K65A9918 X
  • Massimo Murru  in prova per La bella addormentata  ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala   K65A9856 x
Ph. Schiavone Gene
From 26 September to 23 October 2015
Alexei Ratmansky

Ballet Company and Orchestra of the Teatro alla Scala

Students of the Ballet School of the Teatro alla Scala Academy

 

One prologue and three Acts


New Teatro alla Scala Production

In coproduction with American Ballet Theatre

 

Running Time: 2 hours 50 minutes intermissions included

 

Music Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky
Choreography Marius Petipa
Staging and
additional choreography
Alexei Ratmansky
Assistant Choreographer Tatiana Ratmansky
Conductor Vladimir Fedoseyev
Scenery and Costumes Richard Hudson, inspired by Léon Bakst
Lighting James F. Ingalls

Étoiles

Svetlana Zakharova (26 Sept, 2, 6n Oct.)
Massimo Murru (26 Sept, 2, 6n Oct.)

Sergei Polunin will not be able to replace David Hallberg, as previously announced, in the performances of The Sleeping Beauty, due to a neck disease. Polunin writes: “I’m aware that the timing of this is very unfortunate and will cause considerable inconvenience. Unfortunately, unforeseen injury is the nature of dance as I’m sure you’re aware. For my part I am, of course, extremely disappointed not to be able to come and perform again with the Ballet Company of the Teatro alla Scala. I very much hope to have another opportunity to do so in due course.”

The Ballet Direction has decided to commit the performances to Jacopo Tissi, young and talented artist, graduated at the Ballet School of the Teatro alla Scala Academy in June 2014. He will dance with Svetlana Zakharova on 26 September, 2 and 6 October.

Detailed Cast

Saturday 26 September 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Svetlana Zakharova
Prince Désiré Jacopo Tissi
Carabosse Massimo Murru
Lilac Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Bluebird Angelo Greco
Princess Fiorina Vittoria Valerio
Precious Stones

Virna Toppi (Diamond)

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Marta Gerani (Silver)

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Thursday 1 October 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Nicoletta Manni
Prince Désiré Timofej Andrijashenko
Carabosse Mick Zeni
Lilac Fairy Martina Arduino
Bluebird Claudio Coviello
Princess Fiorina Lusymay Di Stefano
Precious Stones

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond)

Stefania Ballone (Gold)

Agnese Di Clemente (Silver)

Serena Sarnataro (Sapphire)

Friday 2 October 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Svetlana Zakharova
Prince Désiré Jacopo Tissi
Carabosse Massimo Murru
Lilac Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Bluebird Angelo Greco
Princess FIorina Vittoria Valerio
Precious Stones

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond)

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Marta Gerani (Silver) 

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Tuesday 6 October 2015 at 2.30pm

Princess Aurora Vittoria Valerio
Prince Désiré Christian Fagetti
Carabosse Marta Romagna
Lilac Fairy Martina Arduino
Bluebird Nicola Del Freo
Princess Fiorina Agnese Di Clemente
Precious Stones

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond)

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Marta Gerani (Silver) 

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Tuesday 6 October 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Svetlana Zakharova
Prince Désiré Jacopo Tissi
Carabosse Massimo Murru
Lilac Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Bluebird Angelo Greco
Princess Fiorina Vittoria Valerio
Precious Stones 

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond) 

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Agnese Di Clemente (Silver)

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Wednesday 7 October 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Lusymay Di Stefano
Prince Désiré Claudio Coviello
Carabosse Mick Zeni
Lilac Fairy Maria Celeste Losa
Bluebird Nicola Del Freo
Princess Fiorina Vittoria Valerio
Precious Stones 

Martina Arduino (Diamond)

Stefania Ballone (Gold)

Agnese Di Clemente (Silver)

Marta Gerani (Sapphire)

Tuesday 20 October 2015 at 8pm

Princess Aurora Vittoria Valerio
Prince Désiré Angelo Greco
Carabosse Christian Fagetti
Lilac Fairy Martina Arduino
Bluebird Nicola Del Freo
Princess Fiorina Lusymay Di Stefano
Precious Stones

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond)

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Marta Gerani (Silver)

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Thursday 22 October 2015 at 8pm 

Princess Aurora Nicoletta Manni
Prince Désiré Marco Agostino
Carabosse Marta Romagna 
Lilac Fairy Maria Celeste Losa
Bluebird Nicola Del Freo
Princess Fiorina Agnese Di Clemente
Precious Stones

Martina Arduino (Diamond)

Alessandra Vassallo (Gold)

Marta Gerani (Silver)

Chiara Fiandra (Sapphire)

Friday 23 October 2015 at 8pm 

Princess Aurora Vittoria Valerio
Prince Désiré Claudio Coviello
Carabosse Christian Fagetti
Lilac Fairy Martina Arduino
Bluebird Nicola Del Freo
Princess Fiorina Lusymay Di Stefano
Precious Stones

Maria Celeste Losa (Diamond)

Stefania Ballone (Gold)

Agnese Di Clemente (Silver)

Serena Sarnataro (Sapphire)

Notes on performances

The most sumptuous ballet, almost “The Ballet”: at its debut in St. Petersburg in 1890 (with the Italian Carlotta Brianza on stage in the role of Aurora) The Sleeping Beauty witnesses the development of an exemplary collaboration between choreographer (Petipa), composer (Tchaikovsky) and the director of the Imperial Theatres Vsevolozhsky, who also created the costumes, to reveal to the eyes of the aristocracy of St. Petersburg the gilded and fabulous grandeur of the court of the Sun King. Alexei Ratmansky, who has made the revival of the classics one of the cornerstones of his tireless creative work, had long waited to choreograph this ballet: for him, Tchaikovsky’s complex score and Petipa’s choreography are the quintessence of the harmony and magic of classical dance and the highest achievement of Russian classical art. His new project will be revealed in 2015, with scenery and costumes by Tony Award-winning designer Richard Hudson, based on the historic work of Léon Bakst for the legendary production of The Sleeping Beauty for Serge Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes in 1921.