Home page > The Season > Opera and Ballet > The Nutcracker

print

The Nutcracker

Nacho Duato

Libretto by Marius Petipa after the fairytale by E. T. A. Hoffmann revised by Nacho Duato

 

Ballet Company and Orchestra of the Teatro alla Scala

Treble Voices Chorus of the Teatro alla Scala Academy conducted by Bruno Casoni

New Teatro alla Scala Production

 

From 18 December 2014 to 18 January 2015

Running Time: 2 hours 10 minutes intermission included

Notes on the performancesOpen 
The most Christmassy of the classics in the repertoire, The Nutcracker will light up the holidays with the charm of a dreamy fairy tale, which opens the new Ballet Season at La Scala with the harmonious grace of Tchaikovsky’s score; multi-faceted, versatile and rich in colour, the enchantment of the snowflakes, a poetic world of gentle nostalgia for childhood that transforms into the anxieties of adolescence. In his "Russian period" at the Mikhailovsky Theatre, Nacho Duato has faced several classic titles; in December 2013 his Nutcracker made its debut; substantially with the same plot, only with a few elements of synthesis, the scenery and costumes, of the famous French artist Jérôme Kaplan, are completely in keeping with classical tradition, with elements of refined humor. On the podium, a great interpreter of the Russian repertoire, Vladimir Fedoseyev. On stage, for three performances, Roberto Bolle and Maria Eichwald.

Direction 

Music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Choreography
Nacho Duato
Choreographer Assistants
Zhanna Aiupova, Gentian Doda, Elvira Khabibullina,Thomas Klein, Kirill Miasnikov, Denis Tolmachev
Conductor
Vladimir Fedoseyev
Sets and costumes
Jérôme Kaplan
Lights
Brad Fields

Étoile  

Roberto Bolle
(18, 19 Dic. eve, 4 Gen.)

Guest artist 

Maria Eichwald
(18, 19 Dic. eve, 4 Gen.)

Detailed cast 

Thursday 18 December 2014 - 8 pm
Clara
Maria Eichwald
The Nutcracker/Prince
Roberto Bolle
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Alessandro Grillo
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Emanuela Montanari
Fritz
Valerio Lunadei
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Virna Toppi
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessanndro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Valerio Lunadei
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Virna Toppi, Vittoria Valerio, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Walter Madau, Angelo Greco, Andreas Lochmann
Friday 19 December 2014 - 2.30 pm
Clara
Nicoletta Manni
The Nutcracker/Prince
Claudio Coviello
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Mick Zeni
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Chiara Borgia
Fritz
Walter Madau
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Virna Toppi
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Valerio Lunadei
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Virna Toppi, Vittoria Valerio, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Walter Madau, Angelo Greco, Andreas Lochmann
Friday 19 December 2014 - 8 pm
Clara
Maria Eichwald
The Nutcracker/Prince
Roberto Bolle
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Alessandro Grillo
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Emanuela Montanari
Fritz
Valerio Lunadei
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Virna Toppi
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Marta Romagna, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Valerio Lunadei
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Virna Toppi, Vittoria Valerio, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Walter Madau, Angelo Greco, Andreas Lochmann
Sunday 28 December 2014 - 8 pm
Clara
Nicoletta Manni
The Nutcracker/Prince
Claudio Coviello
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Mick Zeni
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Chiara Borgia
Fritz
Walter Madau
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Virna Toppi
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Christian Fagetti
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Denise Gazzo, Licia Ferrigato, Eugenio Lepera, Walter Madau
Russian Sailors
Angelo Greco, Mattia Semperboni, Matteo Gavazzi, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Virna Toppi, Riccardo Massimi
Soloists Waltz
Alessandra Vassallo, Serena Sarnataro, Marta Gerani, Lusymay Di Stefano, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Valerio Lunadei, Andreas Lochmann
Tuesday 30 December 2014 - 8 pm
Clara
Vittoria Valerio
The Nutcracker/Prince
Angelo Greco
Drosselmeyer
Edoardo Caporaletti
Mr. Stahlbaum
Alessandro Grillo
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Emanuela Montanari
Fritz
Valerio Lunadei
Pierrot
Christian Fagetti
Colombine
Alessandra Vassallo
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Antonina Chapkina
Chinese Dance
Denise Gazzo, Licia Ferrigato, Eugenio Lepera, Walter Madau
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Matteo Gavazzi, Andreas Lochmann
French Dance
Virna Toppi, Riccardo Massimi
Soloists Waltz
Alessandra Vassallo, Serena Sarnataro, Marta Gerani, Lusymay Di Stefano, Federico Fresi, Fabio Saglibene, Valerio Lunadei, Christian Fagetti
Wednesday 31 December 2014 - 7 pm
Clara
Virna Toppi
The Nutcracker/Prince
Antonino Sutera
Drosselmeyer
Edoardo Caporaletti
Mr. Stahlbaum
Mick Zeni
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Chiara Borgia
Fritz
Walter Madau
Pierrot
Christian Fagetti
Colombine
Alessandra Vassallo
Moor
Matteo Gavazzi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Marta Romagna, Riccardo Massimi
Soloist Arabian Dance
Antonina Chapkina
Chinese Dance
Denise Gazzo, Licia Ferrigato, Eugenio Lepera, Walter Madau
Russian Sailors
Angelo Greco, Mattia Semperboni, Matteo Gavazzi, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Paola Giovenzana, Serena Sarnataro, Marta Gerani, Lusymay Di Stefano, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Valerio Lunadei, Andreas Lochmann
Sunday 4 January 2015 - 8 pm
Clara
Maria Eichwald
The Nutcracker/Prince
Roberto Bolle
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Alessandro Grillo
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Emanuela Montanari
Fritz
Valerio Lunadei
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Marta Gerani
Moor
Walter Madau
The Mouse King
Christian Fagetti
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Antonina Chapkina
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Walter Madau
Russian Sailors
Angelo Greco, Mattia Semperboni, Matteo Gavazzi, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Virna Toppi, Riccardo Massimi
Soloists Waltz
Alessandra Vassallo, Serena Sarnataro, Marta Gerani, Lusymay Di Stefano, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Valerio Lunadei, Andreas Lochmann
Saturday 10 January 2015 - 8 pm
Clara
Vittoria Valerio
The Nutcracker/Prince
Angelo Greco
Drosselmeyer
Edoardo Caporaletti
Mr. Stahlbaum
Alessandro Grillo
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Emanuela Montanari
Fritz
Valerio Lunadei
Pierrot
Christian Fagetti
Colombine
Alessandra Vassallo
Moor
Walter Madau
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Emanuela Montanari, Alessandro Grillo
Soloist Arabian Dance
Antonina Chapkina
Chinese Dance
Denise Gazzo, Licia Ferrigato, Eugenio Lepera, Walter Madau
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Matteo Gavazzi, Andreas Lochmann
French Dance
Virna Toppi, Riccardo Massimi
Soloists Waltz
Alessandra Vassallo, Serena Sarnataro, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Fabio Saglibene, Valerio Lunadei, Christian Fagetti
Friday 16 January 2015 - 8 pm
Clara
Nicoletta Manni
The Nutcracker/Prince
Claudio Coviello
Drosselmeyer
Giuseppe Conte
Mr. Stahlbaum
Mick Zeni
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Chiara Borgia
Fritz
Walter Madau
Pierrot
Marco Messina
Colombine
Marta Gerani
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Christian Fagetti
Spanish Dance
Marta Romagna, Riccardo Massimi
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Valerio Lunadei
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Timofej Andrijashenko
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Virna Toppi, Vittoria Valerio, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Walter Madau, Angelo Greco, Christian Fagetti
Sunday 18 January 2015 - 8 pm
Clara
Virna Toppi
The Nutcracker/Prince
Antonino Sutera
Drosselmeyer
Edoardo Caporaletti
Mr. Stahlbaum
Mick Zeni
Mrs. Stahlbaum
Chiara Borgia
Fritz
Walter Madau
Pierrot
Christian Fagetti
Colombine
Alessandra Vassallo
Moor
Federico Fresi
The Mouse King
Emanuele Cazzato
Spanish Dance
Marta Romagna, Riccardo Massimi
Soloist Arabian Dance
Francesca Podini
Chinese Dance
Stefania Ballone, Marta Gerani, Eugenio Lepera, Valerio Lunadei
Russian Sailors
Salvatore Perdichizzi, Marco Messina, Fabio Saglibene, Andreas Lochmann
French Dance
Alessandra Vassallo, Marco Agostino
Soloists Waltz
Paola Giovenzana, Vittoria Valerio, Giulia Schembri, Chiara Fiandra, Federico Fresi, Walter Madau, Angelo Greco, Christian Fagetti
Marionettes animation by Compagnia Marionettistica Carlo Colla & Sons
Recorded narrating voice Michele Nani
SEARCHMY SCALA
  Italiano
Teatro alla Scala