Home –  2018-2019 Season –  Ballet – 

The Sleeping Beauty

  • La Bella addormentata   foto Marco Brescia   Teatro alla Scala  (8)
  • Bella add   pillola
  • Svetlana Zakharova   la bella addormentata   ph Marco Brescia Teatro alla Scala  (2)
  • La Bella addormentata Polina Semionova e Timofej Andrijashenko prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala SITO
  • La Bella addormentata Polina Semionova e Timofej Andrijashenko prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala  SITO
  • La Bella addormentata Nicoletta Manni prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala SITO
  • La Bella addormentata   Timofej Andrijashenko prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala  (24)
  • La Bella addormentata   Nicoletta Manni e Claudio Coviello prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala SITO
  • La Bella addormentata   Nicola Del Freo prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala   (4)
  • La Bella addormentata   Martina Arduino prove in sala   Ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala SITO
Ph. Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano
From 26 June to 9 July 2019
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Running Time: 3 hours 30 minutes intermissions included

Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company and Orchestra

Teatro alla Scala Production

 

A pre-recorded brodcast will be available in Italy on RAI 5 on 31 December, and on Italian and international cinema circuits on a date to be defined.

Conductor Felix Korobov
Choreography and staging Rudolf Nureyev
revived by Florence Clerc
Sets and costumes Franca Squarciapino
Lighting Designer Marco Filibeck
Guest Artist Polina Semionova (26, 29 June)
Étoile Svetlana Zakharova (5, 9 July)

cast

Tuesday 26 June 2019 at 8pm - Premiere

Princess Aurora Polina Semionova
Désiré Timofej Andrijashenko
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Marta Romagna
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Emanuela Montanari
Carabosse, the evil fairy Beatrice Carbone
Seven Fairies Martina Arduino, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente, Maria Celeste Losa, Nicoletta Manni
Their Knights Gabriele Corrado, Christian Fagetti, Andrea Risso, Andrea Crescenzi, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Walter Madau 
Four Princes Marco Agostino, Gioacchino Starace, Edoardo Caporaletti, Nicola Del Freo
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Deborah Gismondi
The Duke Giuseppe Conte
Pas de cinq Virna Toppi, Nicola Del Freo, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi
Puss in boots Federico Fresi
The white cat Antonella Albano
Blubird Claudio Coviello
Princess Florine Vittoria Valerio

Thursday 27 June 2019 at 8pm - Series H

Princess Aurora Nicoletta Manni
Désiré Claudio Coviello
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Daniela Siegrist
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Deborah Gismondi
Carabosse, the evil fairy Marta Romagna
Seven Fairies Francesca Podini, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Gaia Andreanò, Antonella Albano, Alessandra Vassallo, Virna Toppi
Their Knights Marco Agostino, Nicola Del Freo, Gioacchino Starace, Andrea Crescenzi, Daniele Lucchetti, Edoardo Caporaletti, Walter Madau
Four Princes Gabriele Corrado, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Christian Fagetti
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Emanuela Montanari
The Duke Giuseppe Conte
Pas de cinq Martina Arduino, Marco Agostino, Chiara Fiandra, Alessia Auriemma, Greta Giacon
Puss in boots Christian Fagetti
The white cat Denise Gazzi
Blubird Antonino Sutera
Princess Florine Agnese Di Clemente

Saturday 29 June 2019 at 8pm - Not in subscription

Princess Aurora Polina Semionova
Désiré Timofej Andrijashenko
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Marta Romagna
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Emanuela Montanari
Carabosse, the evil fairy Beatrice Carbone
Seven Fairies Martina Arduino, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente, Maria Celeste Losa, Nicoletta Manni
Their Knights Gabriele Corrado, Christian Fagetti, Andrea Risso, Andrea Crescenzi, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Walter Madau 
Four Princes Marco Agostino, Gioacchino Starace, Edoardo Caporaletti, Nicola Del Freo
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Deborah Gismondi
The Duke Giuseppe Conte
Pas de cinq Virna Toppi, Nicola Del Freo, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi
Puss in boots Federico Fresi
The white cat Antonella Albano
Blubird Claudio Coviello
Princess Florine Vittoria Valerio

Tuesday 2 July 2019 at 8pm - Not in subscription

Princess Aurora Nicoletta Manni
Désiré Claudio Coviello
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Daniela Siegrist
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Deborah Gismondi
Carabosse, the evil fairy Marta Romagna
Seven Fairies Francesca Podini, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Gaia Andreanò, Antonella Albano, Alessandra Vassallo, Virna Toppi
Their Knights Marco Agostino, Nicola Del Freo, Gioacchino Starace, Andrea Crescenzi, Daniele Lucchetti, Edoardo Caporaletti, Walter Madau
Four Princes Gabriele Corrado, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Christian Fagetti
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Emanuela Montanari
The Duke Giuseppe Conte
Pas de cinq Martina Arduino, Marco Agostino, Chiara Fiandra, Alessia Auriemma, Greta Giacon
Puss in boots Christian Fagetti
La Gatta Bianca Denise Gazzi
Blubird Antonino Sutera
Princess Florine Agnese Di Clemente

Wednesday 3 July 2019 at 8pm - ScalAperta

Princess Aurora Martina Arduino
Désiré Nicola Del Freo
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Daniela Siegrist
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Deborah Gismondi
Carabosse, the evil fairy Marta Romagna
Seven Fairies Francesca Podini, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Gaia Andreanò, Antonella Albano, Alessandra Vassallo, Virna Toppi
Their Knights Marco Agostino, Samuele Berbenni, Gioacchino Starace, Andrea Crescenzi, Daniele Lucchetti, Edoardo Caporaletti, Walter Madau 
Four Princes Gabriele Corrado, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Christian Fagetti
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Emanuela Montanari
The Duke Giuseppe Conte
Pas de cinq Maria Celeste Losa, Mattia Semperboni, Chiara Fiandra, Alessia Auriemma, Greta Giacon
Puss in boots Andrea Crescenzi
The white cat Daniela Cavalleri
Blubird Federico Fresi
Princess Florine Camilla Cerulli

Friday 5 July 2019 at 8pm - Series P

Princess Aurora Svetlana Zakharova
Désiré Timofej Andrijashenko
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Marta Romagna
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Emanuela Montanari
Carabosse, the evil fairy Beatrice Carbone
Seven Fairies Martina Arduino, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente, Maria Celeste Losa, Nicoletta Manni
Their Knights Gabriele Corrado, Christian Fagetti, Andrea Risso, Andrea Crescenzi, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Walter Madau 
Four Princes Marco Agostino, Gioacchino Starace, Edoardo Caporaletti, Nicola Del Freo
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Deborah Gismondi
The Duke Massimo Garon
Pas de cinq Virna Toppi, Nicola Del Freo, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi
Puss in boots Federico Fresi
The white cat Antonella Albano
Blubird Claudio Coviello
Princess Florine Vittoria Valerio

Tuesday 9 July 2019 at 8pm - Series R

Princess Aurora Svetlana Zakharova
Désiré Timofej Andrijashenko
King Florestan XXIV Alessandro Grillo
The Queen Marta Romagna
Catalabutte, the master of cerimonies Riccardo Massimi
The Lilac Fairy Emanuela Montanari
Carabosse, the evil fairy Beatrice Carbone
Seven Fairies Martina Arduino, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente, Maria Celeste Losa, Virna Toppi
Their Knights Gabriele Corrado, Christian Fagetti, Andrea Risso, Andrea Crescenzi, Mattia Semperboni, Emanuele Cazzato, Walter Madau 
Four Princes Marco Agostino, Gioacchino Starace, Edoardo Caporaletti, Nicola Del Freo
Princess's friends Vittoria Valerio, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Christelle Cennerelli, Marta Gerani, Caterina Bianchi, Alessia Auriemma, Agnese Di Clemente
The Countess Deborah Gismondi
The Duke Massimo Garon
Pas de cinq Maria Celeste Losa, Mattia Semperboni, Alessandra Vassallo, Gaia Andreanò, Caterina Bianchi
Puss in boots Christian Fagetti
The white cat Denise Gazzo
Blubird Antonino Sutera
Princess Florine Agnese Di Clemente

NOTES ON THE PERFORMANCE

 

In his rendering of the dreamiest, most sumptuous of ballets, perhaps the ballet par excellence, Nureyev maintained the incredible purity of Petipa’s original choreography, just as he had learned it at the Kirov, but infused it with a fresh sense of theatrical drama and inner strength through remarkable variations and an articulated choreographic composition that reveals all of the characters’ psychological nuances. Indeed, it was to La Scala in 1966 that Nureyev entrusted the debut of “his” Sleeping Beauty, and now, twelve years after its last performance, his masterpiece returns to the stage with the magnificent sets created by Oscar winner Franca Squarciapino at La Scala in 1993, and Felix Korobov conducting the extraordinary score by Tchaikovsky.