Home –  2018-2019 Season –  Ballet – 

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker ®

  • sito10
  • Cattura
  • sito8
  • sito2
  • sito5
  • sito4
  • lo schiaccianoci chor  George Balanchine The George Balanchine Trust  la prova in scena ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala
  • sito
  • sito3
  • lo schiaccianoci chor  George Balanchine The George Balanchine Trust  la prova in scena ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala
  • sito9
  • sito7
  • sito6
  • Senza titolo 1
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker®   bozzetto di una scena di Margherita Palli (2)
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker®   bozzettodi una scena di Margherita Palli (3)
  • Senza titolo 8
  • Senza titolo 7
  • Senza titolo 6
  • Senza titolo 5
  • Senza titolo 4
  • Senza titolo 3
  • Senza titolo 2
  • Senza titolo 1
  • Senza titolo 9
  • Senza titolo 10
  • Senza titolo 11
  • Senza titolo 12
  • Senza titolo 13
  • Senza titolo 14
Ph. Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano
From 16 December 2018 to 15 January 2019
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Running Time: 1 hour 55 minutes intermission included

Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company and Orchestra

With the partecipation of Students of the Ballet School of Teatro alla Scala Academy

Treble Voice Chorus of the Teatro alla Scala Academy

 

Teatro alla Scala New Production

Italian Premiere

 

FIRST ACT 55 minutes / Intermission 25 minutes / SECOND ACT 45 minutes

Choreography

George Balanchine

© The George Balanchine Trust

Revived by Sandra Jennings
Conductor Michail Jurowski
Sets and costumes Margherita Palli
Lights Marco Filibeck

DETAILED CAST

Sunday 16 December - at 8pm - Premiere

Sugarplum Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Cavalier Timofej Andrijashenko
Dewdrop Martina Arduino
Frau and Dr. Sthlbaum Beatrice Carbone, Alessandro Grillo
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Mick Zeni
His Nephew (ithe Prince / the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Paola Giovenzana
Columbine Vittoria Valerio
Soldier Valerio Lunadei
Mouse King Samuele Berbenni
hot Chocolate Francesca Podini, Massimo Garon
Coffee Maria Celeste Losa
Tea Andrea Crescenzi
Candy Cane Nicola Del Freo
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Wednesday 19 December - at 8pm -  Series P

Sugarplum Fairy Martina Arduino
Cavalier Nicola Del Freo
Dewdrop Maria Celeste Losa
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Chiara Ferraioli
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Edoardo Russo
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Christelle Cennerelli
Soldier Mattia Semperboni
Mouse King

Edoardo Caporaletti

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Mick Zeni
Coffee Francesca Podini
Tea Francesco Mascia
Candy Cane Valerio Lunadei
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Thursday 20 December - at 8pm - Series R

Sugarplum Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Cavalier Timofej Andrijashenko
Dewdrop Martina Arduino
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Beatrice Carbone, Alessandro Grillo
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Mick Zeni
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Paola Giovenzana
Columbine Vittoria Valerio
Soldier Valerio Lunadei
Mouse King Samuele Berbenni
Hot Chocolate Francesca Podini, Massimo Garon
Coffee Maria Celeste Losa
Tea Andrea Crescenzi
Candy Cane Nicola Del Freo
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Saturday 29 December - at 8pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Cavalier Timofej Andrijashenko
Dewdrop Martina Arduino
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Beatrice Carbone, Alessandro Grillo
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Mick Zeni
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Paola Giovenzana
Columbine Vittoria Valerio
Soldier Valerio Lunadei
Mouse King Samuele Berbenni
Hot Chocolate Francesca Podini, Massimo Garon
Coffee Paola Giovenzana
Tea Andrea Crescenzi
Candy Cane Nicola Del Freo
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Sunday 30 December - at 2.30pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Martina Arduino
Cavalier Nicola Del Freo
Dewdrop Gaia Andreanò
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Chiara Ferraioli
Fritz Elias Caboni
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Edoardo Russo
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Daniela Cavalleri
Soldier Mattia Semperboni
Mouse King

Edoardo Caporaletti

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Mick Zeni
Coffee Maria Celeste Losa
Tea Valerio Lunadei
Candy Cane Andrea Crescenzi
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Thursday 3 January 2019 - at 8pm - ScalAperta

Sugarplum Fairy Caterina Bianchi
Cavalier Mattia Semperboni
Dewdrop Martina Arduino
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Chiara Ferraioli
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Edoardo Russo
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Daniela Cavalleri
Soldier Nicola Del Freo
Mouse King

Samuele Berbenni

Hot Chocolate Vittoria Valerio, Riccardo Massimi
Coffee Francesca Podini
Tea Andrea Crescenzi
Candy Cane Valerio Lunadei
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Gaia Andreanò
Mother Ginger

Samuele Berbenni

 

Friday 4 January 2019 - at 8pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Cavalier Timofej Andrijashenko
Dewdrop Maria Celeste Losa
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Beatrice Carbone, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Christelle Cennerelli
Soldier Valerio Lunadei
Mouse King

Samuele Berbenni

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Mick Zeni
Coffee Paola Giovenzana
Tea Francesco Mascia
Candy Cane Nicola Del Freo
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Vittoria Valerio
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Thursday 10 January 2019 - at 8pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Martina Arduino
Cavalier Nicola Del Freo
Dewdrop Maria Celeste Losa
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Christelle Cennerelli
Soldier Mattia Semperboni
Mouse King

Edoardo Caporaletti

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Mick Zeni
Coffee Eva Stokic
Tea Francesco Mascia
Candy Cane Valerio Lunadei
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Caterina Bianchi
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Saturday 12 January 2019 - at 2.30pm - Not in subscritpion

Sugarplum Fairy Caterina Bianchi
Cavalier Mattia Semperboni
Dewdrop/td> Martina Arduino
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Chiara Ferraioli
Fritz Elias Caboni
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Edoardo Russo
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Daniela Cavalleri
Soldier Nicola Del Freo
Mouse King

Samuele Berbenni

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Riccardo Massimi
Coffee Francesca Podini
Tea Francesco Mascia
Candy Cane Valerio Lunadei
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Gaia Andreanò
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Saturday 12 January 2019 - at 8pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Nicoletta Manni
Cavalier Timofej Andrijashenko
Dewdrop Gaia Andreanò
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Beatrice Carbone, Alessandro Grillo
Marie Giulia Consumi
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Mick Zeni
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Leonardo Baghin
Harlequin Paola Giovenzana
Columbine Christelle Cennerelli
Soldier Valerio Lunadei
Mouse King

Samuele Berbenni

Hot Chocolate Francesca Podini, Massimo Garon
Coffee Maria Celeste Losa
Tea Andrea Crescenzi
Candy Cane Nicola Del Freo
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Caterina Bianchi
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

Tuesday 15 January 2019 - at 8pm - Not in subscription

Sugarplum Fairy Martina Arduino
Cavalier Nicola Del Freo
Dewdrop Maria Celeste Losa
Frau and Dr Stahlbaum Deborah Gismondi, Riccardo Massimi
Marie Chiara Ferraioli
Fritz Amos Halilovic
Herr Drosselmeier Alessandro Grillo
His Nephew (the Prince/the Nutcracker) Edoardo Russo
Harlequin Gaia Andreanò
Columbine Christelle Cennerelli
Soldier Mattia Semperboni
Mouse King

Edoardo Caporaletti

Hot Chocolate Emanuela Montanari, Mick Zeni
Coffee Eva Stokic
Tea Francesco Mascia
Candy Cane Valerio Lunadei
Marzipan (Sheperdess) Caterina Bianchi
Mother Ginger Samuele Berbenni

 

NOTES ON THE PERFORMANCE

 

Inaugurating the new season with a national première and debut for the La Scala Ballet, George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker® is one of the most famous renditions of Tchaikovsky's masterpiece. For this extraordinary ballet, whose exciting and evocative scenes are sure to delight the public, La Scala has commissioned new costumes and sets by Margherita Palli. Transporting us between the worlds of reality and fantasy in full Christmas spirit, the wonderful choreography of this two-act ballet will join the classics of the La Scala repertoire. Performances will be conducted by Michail Jurowski, a specialist in Russian repertoire.