Home –  2017-2018 Season –  Ballet – 

Le Corsaire

  • le Corsaire ph Brescia e Amsano (3) taglio
  • Cattura corsaro
  • 017 K65A8706 Timofej Andrijashenko
  • 158 K61A8256  Martina Arduino
  • 276 K61A8451 Timofej Andrijashenko
  • 472 K65A9913
  • 012 K61A8025  al centro Antonino Sutera
  • 099 K61A8167 Virna Toppi Alessandra Vassallo Maria Celeste Losa
  • 182 K61A8285  Nicoletta Manni Marco Agostino Alessandro Grillo
  • 203 K65A9173
  • 243 K61A8392  Nicoletta Manni Timofej Andrijashenko Mattia Semperboni
  • 258 K65A9303 Mattia Semperboni
  • 394 K65A9676 al centro Nicoletta Manni
  • 435 K65A9888 al centroTimofej Andrijashenko
  • 463 K61A8745 Nicoletta Manni Martina Arduino Alessandro Grillo
  • figurino
  • K65A8401 X
  • K65A6330
  • K65A2937
  • Le Corsaire disegni dei costumi di Luisa Spinatelli (1)
  • Le Corsaire disegni dei costumi di Luisa Spinatelli (2)
  • Le Corsaire momenti delle prove in sala (1)
  • Le Corsaire momenti delle prove in sala (8)
  • K65A7564
  • Martina Arduino K65A7673
  • Nicoletta Manni K65A6970
  • Le Corsaire momenti delle prove in sala (5) taglio
  • Virna Toppi NicolaDel Freo K65A7956 taglio
  • K65A8843 x
  • K65A8686 x   Copia
  • K61A6575 z   Copia
  • K61A5973   Copia
  • Claudio Coviello K61A5787 c
  • Alessandro Grillo Riccardo Massimi K61A6293 x   Copia
  • A.Sutera, E.Montanari M.Garritano C.Fagetti M Garon taglio
  • V Toppi MC Losa A Vassallo K61A6180 x
  • Martina Arduino K65A7673
  • K61A6524 x
Ph. Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano
From 20 April to 17 May 2018
Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Léo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, Peter von Oldenburg

Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company and Orchestra
With the participation of Students of the Ballet School of Teatro alla Scala Academy

New Teatro alla Scala Production

Running Time: 2 hours 19 minutes intermissions included

 

The performance on 16 May at 8pm will be live broadcast at the cinema (All'Opera circuit in Spain, Germany, Denmark, Italy and at the "Alice" Theatre in Athens) and a pre-recorded broadcast will be scheduled for TV (RAI5, Ungary MTVA, Slovenia RTVS, Japan NHK) and cinemas in France, Australia, UK. 

Music Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Léo Delibes, Riccardo Drigo, Peter von Oldenburg
Choreography

Anna-Marie Holmes

da Marius Petipa e Konstantin Sergeyev

Music rearranged by Kevin Galiè
Conductor Patrick Fournillier
Sets and costumes Luisa Spinatelli
Lights Marco Filibeck

DETAILED cAST

Friday 20 April - 8pm - Premiere

Medora Nicoletta Manni
Gulnare Martina Arduino
Conrad Timofej Andrijashenko
Lankendem Marco Agostino
Birbanto Antonino Sutera
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Antonella Albano
Three odalisques Virna Toppi, Maria Celeste Losa, Alessandra Vassallo
The pasha Alessandro Grillo
Two Corsair couples Emanuela Montanari, Mariafrancesca Garritano, Christian Fagetti, Massimo Garon

 

Due to an injury, Mattia Semperboni will cover for Claudio Coviello (as Alì the slave) for the first two performances on April 20 and 22. 

Sunday 22 April - 8pm - ScalAperta

Medora Nicoletta Manni
Gulnare Martina Arduino
Conrad Timofej Andrijashenko
Lankendem Marco Agostino
Birbanto Antonino Sutera
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Antonella Albano
Three odalisques Virna Toppi, Maria Celeste Losa, Alessandra Vassallo
The pasha Alessandro Grillo
Two Corsair couples Emanuela Montanari, Mariafrancesca Garritano, Christian Fagetti, Massimo Garon

 

Due to an injury, Mattia Semperboni will cover for Claudio Coviello (as Alì the salve) for the first two performances on April 20 and 22. 

Friday 27 April - 8pm - Series H - UNDER30 Ballet

Medora Martina Arduino
Gulnare Virna Toppi
Conrad Marco Agostino
Lankendem Nicola Del Freo
Birbanto Federico Fresi
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Emanuela Montanari
Three odalisques Vittoria Valerio, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente
The pasha Riccardo Massimi
Two Corsair couples Deborah Gismondi, Beatrice Carbone, Gabriele Corrado, Marco Agostino

 

Due to the persistence of an injury, Marco Agostino will cover for Claudio Coviello as Conrad for the performance on April 27. 

Wednesday 9 May - 8pm - Series P

Medora Nicoletta Manni
Gulnare Martina Arduino
Conrad Timofej Andrijashenko
Lankendem Marco Agostino
Birbanto Antonino Sutera
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Emanuela Montanari
Three odalisques Virna Toppi, Maria Celeste Losa, Alessandra Vassallo
The pasha Alessandro Grillo
Two Corsair couples Deborah Gismondi, Mariafrancesca Garritano, Christian Fagetti, Massimo Garon

Friday 11 May - 2.30pm - Invitation to La Scala

Medora Virna Toppi
Gulnare Gaia Andreanò
Conrad Nicola Del Freo
Lankendem Mattia Semperboni
Birbanto Christian Fagetti
Alì, the slave Federico Fresi
Zulmea Mariafrancesca Garritano
Three odalisques Vittoria Valerio, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente
The pasha Riccardo Massimi
Two Corsair couples Deborah Gismondi, Beatrice Carbone, Gabriele Corrado, Marco Agostino

Friday 11 May - 8pm - Not in subscription

Medora Nicoletta Manni
Gulnare Martina Arduino
Conrad Timofej Andrijashenko
Lankendem Marco Agostino
Birbanto Antonino Sutera
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Antonella Albano
Three odalisques Virna Toppi, Maria Celeste Losa, Alessandra Vassallo
The pasha Alessandro Grillo
Two Corsair couples Emanuela Montanari, Mariafrancesca Garritano, Christian Fagetti, Massimo Garon

Wednesday 16 May - 2.30pm - Invitation to La Scala

Medora Virna Toppi
Gulnare Gaia Andreanò
Conrad Nicola Del Freo
Lankendem Mattia Semperboni
Birbanto Christian Fagetti
Alì, the slave Federico Fresi
Zulmea Mariafrancesca Garritano
Three odalisques Vittoria Valerio, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente
The pasha Riccardo Massimi
Two Corsair couples Deborah Gismondi, Beatrice Carbone, Gabriele Corrado, Marco Agostino

Wednesday 16 May - 8pm - Not in subscription

Medora Nicoletta Manni
Gulnare Martina Arduino
Conrad Timofej Andrijashenko
Lankendem Marco Agostino
Birbanto Antonino Sutera
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Antonella Albano
Three odalisques Virna Toppi, Maria Celeste Losa, Alessandra Vassallo
The pasha Alessandro Grillo
Two Corsair couples Emanuela Montanari, Mariafrancesca Garritano, Christian Fagetti, Massimo Garon

Friday 17 May - 8pm - Series R

Medora Martina Arduino
Gulnare Virna Toppi
Conrad Marco Agostino
Lankendem Nicola Del Freo
Birbanto Federico Fresi
Alì, the slave Mattia Semperboni
Zulmea Emanuela Montanari
Three odalisques Vittoria Valerio, Caterina Bianchi, Agnese Di Clemente
The pasha Riccardo Massimi
Two Corsair couples Deborah Gismondi, Beatrice Carbone, Gabriele Corrado, Massimo Garon

NOTES ON THE PERFORMANCE

 

With a new set design and costumes specifically designed for the occasion, Le Corsaire will be staged for the first time at La Scala after the XIX-century productions by Giovanni Galzerani, who, in 1826, presented on the Piermarini stage the first ballet based on The Corsair by Lord Byron, and by Domenico Ronzani in 1857. Today, the 1998 choreography by Anna-Marie Holmes, an expert of XIX-century ballets, brings to La Scala the most exciting title of the dance repertoire in a new concept: an adventure that cannot be missed.