Home –  2016-2017 Season –  Ballet – 

Progetto Händel

  • 4
  • Cattura bigonzetti
  • 2
  • 3
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 9
  • 8
  • 1
  • 20
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 19
  • 18
  • Progetto Haendel   Svetlana Zakharova e Roberto Bolle in prova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala  (2)
  • Mauro Bigonzetti in prova alla Scala   ph Brescia e Amisano K61A1764
  • Handel  incisione, T. Hudson I. Faber1749   Museo teatrale alla Scala RID
  • Progetto Haendel   Svetlana Zakharova e Roberto Bolle in prova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala  (4)
  • prova
  • Progetto Haendel Roberto Bolle in prova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala
  • Progetto Haendel Roberto Bolle in prova con Mauro Bigonzetti   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala (5)
  • Progetto Haendel Roberto Bolle in prova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala (4)
  • Progetto Haendel   Svetlana Zakharova in prova con Mauro Bigonzetti   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala ( (2)
  • Progetto Haendel   Svetlana Zakharova in prova   ph Brescia e Amisano Teatro alla Scala ( (9)
Ph. Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano
From 20 May to 1 June 2017
Georg Friedrich Händel

Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company

Teatro alla Scala Orchestra's Principals

 

New Teatro alla Scala Production

World Premiere

 

FIRST PART: 50 minutes / Intermission: 25 minutes / SECOND PART: 40 minutes

Music Georg Friedrich Händel 
Choreography Mauro Bigonzetti
Choreographer assistant Carlos Prado
Costumes Helena de Medeiros
Lights Carlo Cerri
Étoile

Svetlana Zakharova (20, 21, 23 sera, 24 mag)

Roberto Bolle (20, 21, 23 sera, 24 mag.)

DETAILED CAST

SATURDAY 20 MAY - AT 8 PM - PREMIERE (SERIES P)

FIRST PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Marco Agostino Federico Fresi Gaia Andreanò Timofej Andrijashenko Stefania Ballone Agnese Di Clemente Christian Fagetti Chiara Fiandra Denise Gazzo Maria Celeste Losa Fabio Saglibene Giulia Schembri Gioacchino Starace

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Massimo Garon Vittoria Valerio Marco Agostino Antonella Albano, Massimo Garon, Vittoria Valerio, Claudio Coviello, Philippine De Sevin, Christian Fagetti, Alessandra Vassallo, Gabriele Corrado, Chiara Fiandra, Walter Madau, Martina Arduino, Nicola Del Freo

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Massimo Polidori
Harpsichord James Vaughan

SUNDAY 21 MAY - AT 3 PM - (NOT IN SUBSCRIPTION)

First Part

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Marco Agostino Federico Fresi Gaia Andreanò Timofej Andrijashenko Stefania Ballone Agnese Di Clemente Christian Fagetti Chiara Fiandra Denise Gazzo Maria Celeste Losa Fabio Saglibene Giulia Schembri Gioacchino Starace

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Massimo Garon Vittoria Valerio Marco Agostino Philippine De Sevin Christian Fagetti Alessandra Vassallo Gabriele Corrado Chiara Fiandra Walter Madau Martina Arduino Nicola Del Freo

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Massimo Polidori
Harpsichord James Vaughan

TUESDAY 23 MAY - AT 2.30 PM - (INVITATION TO LA SCALA FOR YOUNG AND OVER65)

First Part

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Federico Fresi   Gaia Andreanò   Martina Arduino   Agnese Di Clemente   Azzurra Esposito   Duygu Erkut   Matteo Gavazzi   Denise Gazzo   Marta Gerani   Eugenio Lepera   Andreas Lochmann   Marco Messina   Gioacchino Starace   Alessandra Vassallo

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Antonella Albano Massimo Garon Vittoria Valerio Marco Agostino Philippine De Sevin Christian Fagetti Alessandra Vassallo Timofej Andrijashenko Chiara Fiandra Walter Madau Martina Arduino Nicola Del Freo

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Sandro Laffranchini
Harpsichord James Vaughan

TUESDAY 23 MAY - AT 8 - (SERIES R)

First part

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Marco Agostino Federico Fresi Gaia Andreanò Timofej Andrijashenko Stefania Ballone Agnese Di Clemente Christian Fagetti Chiara Fiandra Denise Gazzo Maria Celeste Losa Fabio Saglibene Giulia Schembri Gioacchino Starace

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano Massimo Garon Vittoria Valerio Marco Agostino Philippine De Sevin Christian Fagetti Alessandra Vassallo Gabriele Corrado Chiara Fiandra Walter Madau Martina Arduino Nicola Del Freo

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Sandro Laffranchini
Harpsichord James Vaughan

WEDNESDAY 24 MAY - AT 20 - (NOT IN SUBSCRIPTION)

FIRST PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Claudio Coviello   Antonino Sutera   Antonella Albano   Marco Agostino   Gaia Andreanò   Timofej Andrijashenko   Stefania Ballone   Agnese Di Clemente   Christian Fagetti   Chiara Fiandra   Denise Gazzo   Maria Celeste Losa   Giulia Schembri   Gioacchino Starace

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Svetlana Zakharova   Roberto Bolle

Antonella Albano   Antonino Sutera   Vittoria Valerio   Claudio Coviello   Philippine De Sevin   Christian Fagetti   Alessandra Vassallo   Gabriele Corrado   Chiara Fiandra   Walter Madau   Martina Arduino   Nicola Del Freo

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Sandro Laffranchini
Harpsichord James Vaughan

THURSDAY 25 MAY - AT 8 PM - (NOT IN SUBSCRIPTION)

FIRST PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Antonino Sutera   Federico Fresi   Gaia Andreanò   Edoardo Caporaletti   Duygu Erkut   Azzurra Esposito   Chiara Fiandra   Denise Gazzo   Marta Gerani   Eugenio Lepera   Andreas Lochmann   Marco Messina   Giulia Schembri   Alessandra Vassallo

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Marta Gerani   Massimo Garon   Giulia Schembri   Marco Agostino   Vanessa Vestita   Edoardo Caporaletti   Maria Celeste Losa   Timofej Andrijashenko   Paola Giovenzana   Emanuele Cazzato   Gaia Andreanò   Eugenio Lepera

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Massimo Polidori
Harpsichord James Vaughan

FRIDAY 26 MAY - AT 8 PM - (NOT IN SUBSCRIPTION)

First Part

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Claudio Coviello   Antonella Albano   Marco Agostino   Gaia Andreanò   Timofej Andrijashenko   Martina Arduino   Agnese Di Clemente   Stefania Ballone   Christian Fagetti   Denise Gazzo   Marta Gerani   Maria Celeste Losa   Fabio Saglibene   Gioacchino Starace

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Marta Gerani   Massimo Garon   Giulia Schembri   Marco Agostino   Vanessa Vestita   Edoardo Caporaletti   Maria Celeste Losa   Timofej Andrijashenko   Paola Giovenzana   Emanuele Cazzato   Gaia Andreanò   Eugenio Lepera

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Massimo Polidori
Harpsichord James Vaughan

TUESDAY 30 MAY - AT 20 - (NOT IN SUBSCRIPTION)

First Part

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Federico Fresi   Gaia Andreanò   Philippine De Sevin   Agnese Di Clemente   Duygu Erkut   Denise Gazzo Matteo Gavazzi   Marta Gerani   Andreas Lochmann   Valerio Lunadei   Francesco Mascia   Gioacchino Starace   Alessandra Vassallo   Vanessa Vestita

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Marta Gerani   Massimo Garon   Giulia Schembri   Marco Agostino   Vanessa Vestita   Edoardo Caporaletti   Maria Celeste Losa   Timofej Andrijashenko   Paola Giovenzana   Emanuele Cazzato   Gaia Andreanò   Eugenio Lepera

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Sandro Laffranchini
Harpsichord James Vaughan

THURSDAY 1 JUNE - AT 20 - (SCALAPERTA)

First Part

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Antonino Sutera   Federico Fresi   Gaia Andreanò   Martina Arduino   Edoardo Caporaletti   Duygu Erkut Azzurra Esposito   Chiara Fiandra   Denise Gazzo   Marta Gerani   Andreas Lochmann   Valerio Lunadei   Francesco Mascia   Alessandra Vassallo

Piano James Vaughan

SECOND PART

Nicoletta Manni   Gabriele Corrado

Marta Gerani   Massimo Garon   Giulia Schembri   Marco Agostino   Vanessa Vestita   Edoardo Caporaletti   Maria Celeste Losa   Timofej Andrijashenko   Paola Giovenzana   Emanuele Cazzato   Gaia Andreanò   Eugenio Lepera

Violin Francesco De Angelis
Oboe Fabien Thouand
Flute Andrea Manco
Cello Sandro Laffranchini
Harpsichord James Vaughan

 

NOTES ON THE PERFORMANCE

Also continuing this season, for nine performances between May and June, is the project of ballets set to chamber music. From Cello Suites to Il giardino degli amanti, it examined a combination of great allure in the exaltation of the details, the timbres and the voices of every instrument, and the bodies of the dancers responding to the musical stimuli. An authentic creative development for the musicians and dancers of La Scala, a stimulus for choreographers and a real opportunity to exalt scores which, like small but precious jewels, open up to a broad and multi-faceted audience and visualise themselves on stage amplifying atmospheres and suggestions. For a new production and a world premiere, Mauro Bigonzetti returns to his great love for early and Baroque music, starting from Händel’s Suites, with a breath that is expanded through other chamber compositions. A breath that will be forged on the dancers of La Scala and on our étoiles Roberto Bolle and Svetlana Zakharova, for whom Mauro Bigonzetti will create for the first time, complying, also chromatically, with the timbres and colours of the two different musical situations, with a common denominator: the draw of the theatre, of the imagination and the fantasy of the Baroque world evoked by the notes of Händel.