Home page > Discover > The Theatre > Orchestra > Members of the Orchestra

print

Members of the Orchestra

First Violins

Francesco Manara (leader)
Francesco De Angelis (leader)
Daniele Pascoletti* (sub-leader)
Eriko Tsuchihashi (sub-leader)
Shelagh Burns
Mariangela Freschi
Alessandro Ferrari
Zsusanna Demetrovics
Corine van Eikema
Andrea Leporati
Rodolfo Cibin
Andrea Pecolo
Gianluca Turconi
Elena Faccani
Fulvio Liviabella
Gianluca Scandola
Dino Sossai
Duccio Beluffi
Alois Hubner
Agnese Ferraro
Kaori Ogasawara
Enkeleida Sheshay

 

 

Second Violins

Pierangelo Negri*
Giorgio Di Crosta*
Anna Longiave
Anna Salvatori
Emanuela Abriani
Paola Lutzemberger
Ludmilla Laftchieva
Silvia Guarino
Gabriele Porfidio
Stefano Dallera
Roberto Nigro
Elisa Citterio
Damiano Cottalasso
Evguenia Staneva
Alexia Tiberghien
Stefano Lo Re
Antonio Mastalli
Francesco Tagliavini
Roberta Miseferi
Estela Shesi

   

Violas

Danilo Rossi*
Simonide Braconi*
Emanuele Rossi
Marco Giubileo
Giuseppe Nastasi
Luciano Sangalli
Giorgio Baiocco
Maddalena Calderoni
Francesco Lattuada
Carlo Barato
Joel Imperial
Giuseppe Russo Rossi

 

 

Cellos

Sandro Laffranchini*
Massimo Polidori*
Alfredo Persichilli*
Jakob Ludwig (sub-leader)
Martina Lopez (sub-leader)
Clare Ibbott
Marcello Sirotti
Alice Cappagli
Gabriele Zanardi
Simone Groppo
Massimiliano Tisserant
Cosma Beatrice Pomarico
Tatiana Patella
Gabriele Garofano
   

Double Basses

Giuseppe Ettorre*
Francesco Siragusa*
Claudio Pinferetti
Claudio Cappella
Emanuele Pedrani
Alessandro Serra
Attilio Corradini
Gaetano Siragusa
Roberto Benatti
Omar Lonati
Roberto Parretti

 

Flutes

Marco Zoni*
Giovanni Paciello (piccolo)
   

Oboes

Fabien Thouand*
Andrea De Francesco*
Augusto Mianiti
Gianni Viero

Cor anglais

Renato Duca

     

Clarinets

Mauro Ferrando*
Fabrizio Meloni*
Christian Chiodi Latini

Piccolo clarinet

Denis Zanchetta

Bass clarinet

Stefano Cardo

 

Bassoons

Gabriele Screpis*
Valentino Zucchiatti*
Nicola Meneghetti
Maurizio Orsini
Marion Reinhard (contrabassoon)

     

Horns

Danilo Stagni*
Roberto Miele
Stefano Alessandri
Claudio Martini
Stefano Curci
Piero Mangano

 

 

Trumpets

Francesco Tamiati*
Mauro Edantippe
Gianni Dallaturca
Nicola Martelli

     

Trombones

Daniele Morandini*
Riccardo Bernasconi
Renato Filisetti
Giuseppe Grandi

 

 

Bass tuba

Brian Earl

     

Harps

Luisa Prandina*
Olga Mazzia*

 

 

Percussions

Gianni Massimo Arfacchia
Giuseppe Cacciola

 

Organ

Lorenzo Bonoldi

 

 

Kettledrums

Nando Russo*


*Principals

 

   
     

Orchestra Artistic Commission

Stefano Cardo
Daniele Morandini
Marion Reinhard
Francesco Tagliavini
Corine Van Eikema
Francesco Manara
Francesco De Angelis

   
     

Orchestra Supervisor

Vittorio Sisto
 

 

Orchestra Attachés

Eugenio Salvi
Werther Martinelli

 

 


 

 

SEARCHMY SCALA
  Italiano
Teatro alla Scala